Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. The enclosed is a description of our Privacy and Data Protection Policy.


Governing Law

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy shall be governed by the laws of England and any dispute arising from this Privacy and Data Protection Policy or your use of the Website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


Registration Terms and Conditions

These Registration Terms and Conditions are to be read in conjunction with our general Terms and Conditions (see above) and our Privacy and Data Protection Policy. These Registration Terms and Conditions apply to our discussion forums and will apply to you if you register with us.


Definition

A “Registered User” is a person who, subject to the Terms and Conditions, has registered to use a service on our Website.

The “Registered Users’ Areas” are areas of the Website that require registration before a person can gain access.

“Your Content” is any and all the content submitted or uploaded by Registered Users, including names, images, photographs, video clips, biographical information, text, logos, marks and any other information and materials that you submit to the following brands.

15ten15, 15ten15recruit, 15ten15life, 15ten15 Global


Registration Process

Before you are able to access Registered Users’ Areas you must read through these Registration Terms and Conditions. To register you need to provide a verifiable email address, complete the required fields on the registration form and read and accept these Registration Terms and Conditions. Once you have done this, we will send you a confirmation email with your registration information.


Eligibility

Our online community is solely for users aged 16 and over. Any registration by, use or access to the online community by anyone under 16 years of age shall be unauthorised, unlicensed and in violation of these Registration Terms and Conditions. By using the online community you warrant that: all registration information you submit is truthful and accurate; you will maintain the accuracy of this information; your use does not violate any applicable law or regulation; and you are 16 years of age or older. We reserve the right to terminate your membership without warning if we believe that you are under 16 years of age.



Username and Passwords

By registering, you promise to keep your password secret and not to disclose or share it with anyone. If you believe that someone else may have access to or know your password, you must change it immediately by logging in and clicking on the ‘settings’ link on the top right of the page.


Submission of Content

As a Registered User you may post or upload Your Content to the Website as long as you comply with our content standards, community guidelines and Terms and Conditions. You grant us a perpetual, royalty-free, nonexclusive licence to use Your Content on the Website, and subject to your permission for any other uses as we may require in any and all media. This includes, without limitation, the right to sub-license to third parties via any and all media (whether existing now or invented in the future). You grant us all necessary rights, licences, consents and clearances to allow us to use Your Content in accordance with these Registration Terms and Conditions and agree not to assert any moral or similar rights you may have in any Content.


You guarantee that your Content

  • does not infringe any copyright, trademarks, rights of privacy/confidentiality, publicity or other intellectual property or other rights of any other person or entity.

  • does not contain any information about any person(s) under the age of 16 unless you are either their parent or legal guardian or have signed permission from their parent or legal guardian.

  • does not contain malicious code, viruses or other harmful programmes or material.

  • does not violate any applicable law, statute, ordinance, rule or regulation; and

  • meets our Content Standards (see below) and complies with any specific rules that may apply to any area of the Registered Users’ Areas.

You agree that before posting or uploading Your Content you are responsible for obtaining all releases, consents and/or licenses necessary for uploading Your Content on our Website and for any subsequent use of that content by us in accordance with these Registration Terms and Conditions.

You promise that you are the person depicted in any images or recordings submitted as part of Your Content and if you upload any images or recordings of any third party, you have obtained the prior written consent of that party to submit such content to our Website.

Content Standards

You agree whenever you submit Your Content to our Website or contact other Registered Users you must comply with our Content Standards and community guidelines. If you do not comply, we reserve the right to suspend or ban you from using the website and the Registered User Areas without notice.

You agree Your Content must be accurate where it states facts and be genuinely held where it states opinions.

You agree Your Content must not:

  • contain any material which constitutes or encourages conduct that could be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law.

  • contain any material which is defamatory.

  • contain any material which is obscene or offensive.

  • infringe any copyright, database rights, trademark, or other intellectual property right or other right of any other person;
    be likely to deceive any person.

  • be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party such as a contractual duty or obligation of confidentiality.

  • be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm, or annoy any other person.

  • be likely to disrupt our service in any way.

  • give the impression it emanates from us where this is not the case; or

  • advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act, for example copyright, trademark infringement, or computer misuse.

Use of Your Content

You agree to comply with any additional rules that may apply to a particular Registered Users’ Area.
We reserve the right to reject, block, suspend or remove Your Content at any time at our sole discretion. We in no way guarantee that Your Content or any part of it will be displayed on the Website. Any content is published at our discretion.


Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us and any related third parties in full from and against all third party claims, liabilities, losses and expenses (including reasonable legal fees) incurred or suffered by such persons arising out of or related to Your Content and/or any breach by you of any term in these Registration Terms and Conditions.


Written Communications

Our principle means of communication with you will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notices on the Website. You consent to electronic communications and acknowledge that all contract, notice and other communication that we provide electronically comply with any requirement that they must be in writing. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Privacy Policy

Privacy of our user’s information is of utmost importance at 15ten15 Group (“15ten15 Group”, “us” or “we”).


We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential, and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure complete confidentiality.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is 15ten15 Global Limited (company No. 011161118) whose registered company office is at Work Space Hub, 118 North Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England LS2 7PN


Information we may collect from you

We generally collect information contained in your CV such as name, address, home phone number, work phone number, mobile phone number(s), facsimile numbers, email addresses and general contact information to facilitate 15ten15 Global to be able to readily communicate with you. We also collect additional personal information such as career objectives and restrictions, as well as your CV and skills (your “information”).

We collect and may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our global job seekers. However, we never disclose information that identifies any individual for such purposes. We do not knowingly solicit information from children, and we do not knowingly market our services to children.

If you opt to provide Date of Birth, Gender, Marital Status or Nationality information, this information is gathered for diversity monitoring and reporting only and will not be used in the recruitment and selection process.


IP addresses and cookies

15ten15 Global uses your IP address to help track where you came from and what services you are using, to help us administer our web site and to improve our services.

We and some of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using, also use “cookies” to track your use of the site, and to ensure that you are a valid, registered user throughout your “session”.

A cookie is a file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and those of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please see our detailed Cookie Policy.


Uses made of the information

15ten15recruit gathers the personal information required for you to be considered for job vacancies within 15ten15 Global recruitment system and to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities. Generally, the information gathered from you is used to assist you to search for  job vacancies, apply for job vacancies and to be processed for each job application you submit. As such, it may require us to release your personal information with your consent to hiring managers, administrators and third-party contractors who have posted jobs on the 15ten15 Global Recruitment system.

These hiring managers, administrators and third-party contractors who have posted jobs on the 15ten15 Global system may be in the UK or in other parts of the world including outside the European Economic Area. By registering with 15ten Global, you agree that your information may be shared with hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors for the purpose of supporting you to find suitable job vacancies, applying for job vacancies, supporting our research relating to our recruitment activities and processing you for each job application you submit and you consent to the transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area.

We may also use, disclose, and communicate your personal information for compliance with any legal obligation to which we may be subject.

15ten15 Global uses all reasonable means to ensure that third party sources use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and in adherence to the 15ten15 Global Privacy Policy. However, 15ten15 Global is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

We do not disclose your information to anyone except as described above, including personal information, CV information, email addresses, information about your visits to the site, etc.


Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Where we store your personal data

Your personal information is stored on secure servers hosted by an approved contractor. The servers reside in The United Kingdom. 15ten15 Global is a global organisation, therefore, your data may be transferred to any of our operating businesses throughout the world with your consent, for the purpose of being considered for any  job vacancy you apply for, or for being matched to specific job vacancies and being contacted by a hiring manager, administrator or third party contractor to discuss your interest and suitability.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to 15ten15 Global transferring, storing, and processing your personal information outside the European Economic Area.


How is your personal information secured and protected?

We use commercially reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.